5c5a2875da0ccfd8

General Visa Requirement .

  1. Visa  application  should be  submitted  to the Visa officer after filing out the required form.
  2. A visa application should be submitted along with the following :
  • A passport or travel documents which is valid for at least 6 (six) months
  • A round trip or through ticket to country or destination
  • 2 (two) photographs size 4 x 6 cm
  • Proof or written  guarantee of possession  of  sufficient  fund  of  living expenses during entire stay in Indonesia.

Foreigners must obtain valid entry visas to enter Indonesia.

There are different types of visas, for example :

Transit Visas  :
These are issued to a foreign national who is in transit in the territory of the Republic of Indonesia intending to continue his/her journey to another country with validity for 14 days and cannot be extended .

Visit Visas  :
These visas are issued to a foreign national to visit Indonesia for a short period of time for government business or for tourist, socio-cultural,  or business activities with validity for 60 days and may be extended every 30 days for up to 6 months.

Multiple  :
These visas are issued to a foreign national to visit Indonesia for a Business Visas specific  purpose  several times with validity for 60 (sixty) days for each visit to Indonesia within a period  of 1 (one ) year  from the first admission to Indonesia using send visa.

Limited Stay Visa :
A limited  Stay Permit shall be issued to a foreign national in possession of a limited  Stay Visa to reside in Indonesia with validity for 1 (one) year from the date of admission to Indonesia and is extendible.

It is mandatory for a foreigner to obtain a work permit if he/she wishes to work in Indonesia. The documents listed below are required for an expatriate working in Indonesia. These documents are valid for 12 months (except where noted) and renewable on an annual basis.

RPTKA  ( Plan for the use expatriate )
Issued by the Investment Coordinating Board  (BKPM) or Ministry of Manpower.

TA-01  ( Work Recommendation )
Issued by the Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM) or Ministry of Manpower.

VITAS  ( Limited Stay Visa )
Issued by the Ministry of Justice & Human Right- Director General of Immigration.

KITAS  ( Limited Stay Permit Card )
Issued by the Ministry of Justice & Human Rights Director General of Immigration.

POA  ( Alien Registration/blue book )
Issued by the Ministry of Justice & Human Rights Director General of Immigration.

IKTA  ( Expatriate work permit card/Red book )
Issued by the Regional Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM) or Ministry of Manpower)

SKLD ( Certificate of Police Headquarters Registration )
Issued by Foreigners Supervision Unit of District Police

SKPPS  ( Certificate of Registration Temporary Resident )
Issued by Provincial office for Resident Affairs.

SKTT  ( Certificate of Domicile )
Issued by Residential Chief of the village.

STM  ( Report Certificate )
Issued by the Regional Resort Police Station.

LAPOR KEBERADAAN  ( Report of Expatriate Availability )
Issued by the Regional Department of Manpower.

MERP ( Multiple Exit Re-entry )  optional
Issued by Regional Immigration office ( extended every six months )

Letter of Payment of Skill and Development Fund/(DPKK)
A payment of USD.100 per month payable in advance in accordance to the length of period approved.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

*

*

*

1 × one =

*