visaaaa

General Information
To gain entry into Indonesia, foreign nationals need to have in their possession passports with at least six months of validity and appropriate visas.
Visa application is carried out at the Indonesian Embassies or Consulates overseas nearest to the applicants domicile. The application is made by filling out appropriate application forms – available from the Embassies or Consulates – and by enclosing 2 colour passport-size photographs and a valid passport, along with supporting documents depending on the types of visa to be applied.
Please note that the passport submitted has to have at least six (6) months of validity at the proposed date of entry into Indonesia.

A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application, depending on the type of visa and the duration of stay. Please note that the fee should only be paid in cash or by postal order and is non-refundable. Queries regarding the amount of the visa fee should be referred to the Embassy/Consulate where the visa application is filed. Decisions on many of the types of visa applications are normally made within 24 hours.
Visa that has been issued is valid for 90 days. If an applicant fails to enter Indonesia within the 90 days period after the visa is issued, the visa will be declared invalid.
Please note that possession of a visa does not guarantee entry into Indonesia. Permission to enter Indonesia is the authorization of the Immigration Officer at the point of entry.

Visitation Visa

Single Visit Visa
Single Visit Visa is valid for up to sixty (60) days visit and is given for visits with the following purposes:

  1. Holiday or tourism
    This visa is applicable for nationals of countries not included in the list of 49 countries that are eligible for Visa Free Short Term Visit. Apart from for the purpose of holiday and visiting tourist attractions in Indonesia, it is also valid for exploring the possibility for cooperation in developing tourism industry in Indonesia and for handling foreign tourist to Indonesia.
  2. Social or cultural
    This visa is valid for visits that are social, cultural, religious, or medical in nature. This includes visiting family/relatives and social organisations, and exchange visits between academic, art, or sports institutions.
    Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Single Visit Visa:
  • Proof of identity of the passport bearer.
  • Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.
  • Guarantee of the availability of funds to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.
  • Proof of availability of a return ticket or ticket for forward journey

Visitation Visa on Arrival
Visitation Visas on Arrival are valid for a maximum of 30 (thirty) days, and are given to citizens from countries that do not require visas to visit Indonesia for the purpose of holiday, but have done so without entering through the predetermined ports of entry. Please note that the applicant should hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months, be able to provide proof of availability of living expenses while in Indonesia and has a return ticket or ticket for forward journey.

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

*

*

*

two × three =

*